Book Now 1300 723 279
Balloon Aloft Close FB

Privacy Policy – The International Balloon Flight Company (Australia) Pty Ltd

 

Who are we?

The International Balloon Flight Company (Australia) Pty Ltd t/a Balloon Aloft, Balloon Aloft Australia, Balloon Aloft Byron Bay, Balloon Aloft Mudgee, Balloon Aloft Hunter Valley, Balloon Aloft Sydney (Camden), Balloon Safaris, Hunter Valley Ballooning (Balloon Aloft) is an Australian company which provides hot air balloon flights to passengers. Our headquarters is located in Lovedale, New South Wales.

 

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy describes the way that Balloon Aloft collects, holds, discloses and protects Personal Information.

 

Part 1 – General Privacy Policy 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

 

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an individual, whether the information or opinion is true or not. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and estimated body weight.

 

We may collect Personal Information about you when you:

  1. make a booking with us;

  2. contact us using the enquiry form on our website;

  3. attend an event hosted or sponsored by us;

  4. supply products or services to us; or

  5. apply for, or register your interest in, employment with us.

 

This Personal Information is obtained by us in many ways including by telephone, by email, and our website www.balloonaloft.com. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Any unsolicited information (information we took no active step in collecting) received about you will be handled in accordance with the law. This may include destroying or de-identifying that information we could not have lawfully collected even if it were in fact solicited.

 

We will only collect Sensitive Information about you (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonably necessary.

If you do not provide us with your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the services you request, employ you or contact you.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you consent to such use or disclosure, would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or we are otherwise entitled to use or disclose the information by law. 

 

We may also use your Personal Information to send you promotional material in relation to our services from time to time. If we do so, we will provide you with the option to opt-out of receiving this material.

 

On occasions, we may disclose your Personal Information to another person, such as our insurers or external service providers. Where we do so, disclosure will be permitted under the APPs and/or with your consent if required.

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to a person located in another country. Before we disclose information to an overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your consent and to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in respect of that personal information. The countries we are most likely to disclose personal information include the United Kingdom, Canada and New Zealand.

 

We do not sell or trade Personal Information about you to or with third parties.

 

Website and cookies

When you visit our website, we collect general anonymous information (such as your browser type, information downloaded, pages visited and the domain name and country from which you request information) periodically for statistical and website development purposes. 

 

Our website may use ‘cookies’ to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Cookies are used to personalise the content that you can see on our website.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We protect the Personal Information we hold about you with physical, electronic and managerial procedures including security measures for our systems access and periodic evaluation of information protection practices.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained or for any other lawful purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 

 

Data Breaches

Pursuant to the Privacy Act, we are required to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) of any notifiable data breaches. If we have reasonable grounds to believe there has been a notifiable data breach, we are required to undertake a reasonable and expeditious assessment within 30 days to ascertain whether a relevant breach has in fact occurred.

 

If it is determined that there has been a notifiable data breach, and we are unable to take remedial action to prevent the breach from causing serious harm to affected individuals, we are required to draft a statement to the OAIC. This statement must provide a description of the breach, the kinds of Personal Information concerned, and recommendations about the steps affected individuals should take in response to the breach. We are also required to directly notify affected individuals of the content of the statement or publish the statement publicly.

 

Part 2 – Contact, Complaints and Version

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing, using the contact details below:

 

The Privacy Officer

Peta Hurley

PO Box 62

Cessnock NSW 2325

 

Balloon Aloft will not charge any fee for your access request or charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.  We may refuse to provide access to Personal Information if the law allows us to do so.

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and the most recent version will be available on our website. This policy was last updated on 20th December 2019

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above. When lodging a complaint, please include your name, contact details, details of your complaint and how you wish for the issue to be rectified. We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond to you within 30 days, you may make a complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Subscribe

Sign up to be the first to learn about our upcoming specials and the latest news